Welcome to Trump Smarter

PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified on February 15, 2017

Introduction, Acceptance and Definitions

Welcome to the TrumpSmarter.com website located at http://trumpsmarter.com/ (the “Website”) which includes all subdomains present and future. We hope you enjoy your visit and / or use of the Website.

By visiting and/or using the Website or using the Services (as defined hereinbelow) in any capacity, you agree to be bound by the terms of the present Privacy Policy (the “Policy”).

The Website is owned and operated by 9292-7987 Québec Inc. doing business as Smartr Media™ (“Smartr” or “Smartr Media”). Where the present Policy refers to Smartr or Smartr Media, it may refer to 9292-7987 Québec Inc. and/or its officers, directors, employees, agents or representatives, depending on the context.

In this Policy, a Website visitor or user may be referred to as “you”. Where you (or you acting on behalf of a company or other organization) have registered to use Smartr’s services (the “Services”), you may be referred to as a “Customer” in this Policy.

Smartr reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to modify or replace any provisions hereof. It is your responsibility to check the Policy periodically for changes. Your use of the Website and/or the Services following the posting of any changes to the Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

The Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use, as both these documents govern your use of the Website.

If you have any questions about the Policy or if you wish to inquire about and / or access any Personal Information Smartr holds about you, please contact:

Smartr
hello@smartrmedia.co

or:
Smartr Media
253 ch. des Tilleuls
Saint-Adolphe-d’Howard (Québec)
J0T 2B0 Canada

General Statement of Privacy and Protection of Personal Information
Smartr takes your privacy and security of Personal Information very seriously. This Policy describes the limited ways the information is used and the limited access to such information.

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?
This Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) and other information gathered by Smartr when you are using or accessing the Website or using the Services. This Policy also covers Smartr’s treatment of any Personal Information that Smartr may share with its business partners or other third parties under very limited circumstances.

The Policy also covers “Customer Data”, which is all electronic data or information (in whatever form, including but not limited to photos, logos, other graphic forms, video, audio, and text) that you create while using the Services or that you display, post, submit, transmit or otherwise make available on or through the Website or Services.

This Policy does not apply to the general practices and treatment of information (whether personal or not) by third parties that Smartr does not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites or services that you elect to access through the Website or via a link from the Website (“Third Party Website”), or to individuals that Smartr does not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access or link only to those Third Party Websites that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Websites. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Website you access.

Finally, this Policy does not cover any Personal Information you send to Smartr via any non-secured mode of communications such as email, instant messenger or social networks, as communications via these methods may be subject to interception, loss, or alteration. While we welcome your comments and suggestions sent to us in this manner, we encourage you to carefully examine what Personal Information you send to Smartr via these methods.

No Collection of Personal Information as a Matter of Course
Smartr does not, as a matter of course, gather any of your Personal Information while you are using the Website or Services, unless you are asked to provide such information, for example by signing up for an account. Personal Information is only gathered with your informed consent. Where you have provided Personal Information, it will only be used for the stated purpose, as detailed more specifically in the next section.

Limited Gathering of Information for Statistical, Analytical and Security Purposes
Smartr automatically collects certain information using a third-party analytics program, Google Analytics or similar program to help us understand how our users use the Website and Services, but none of this information identifies you personally. For example, each time you visit the Website, we automatically collect certain information such as your IP address, browser and computer type, access times, the web page from which you came, and the web page(s) you access (as applicable). We use information collected in this manner only to better understand your needs and the needs of the Website users in the aggregate. Smartr also makes use of information gathered for statistical purposes to keep track of the number of visits to the Website and the specific pages on the Website with a view to introducing improvements.

Your IP address and other relevant information may be used in order to trace any fraudulent or criminal activity, or any activity in violation of the Terms of Use.

Non-disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties
Except as provided this Privacy Policy, Smartr does not divulge any Personal Information gathered via the Website or Services to third parties. Moreover, Smartr does not sell, rent, trade or license any Personal Information regarding its users to third parties. Only the employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents, or assigns of Smartr are responsible for the management and development of the Website and Services, and only these individuals have access to the information collected there. These employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents or assigns all have been instructed to comply with the Policy.

Notwithstanding anything in the Policy to the contrary, we may share any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted (whether Personal Information or not): (1) in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or demands; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or any violation of the Terms of Use; (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Website infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of the Website infrastructure or the Website generally); (4) to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with Smartr (in which case we will require such entities to honour this Policy); (5) if Smartr merges with another entity, is subject to a corporate reorganization, sells or transfers all or part of its business, assets or shares (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy).

Mailing List Management and Anti-Spam Law
Smartr may use third party software to manage our mailing list and send out emails. Personal Information (your name and email address) is transferred to such service in order for the mailing list to function properly. Your Personal Information is only used to send out emails properly; it is our understanding that such service does not use this Personal Information for any other purpose, and will not transfer or sell your Personal Information to any other third party.

You may unsubscribe from Smartr’s mailing list at any time, by following the link at the bottom of all Smartr emails. Please note if you unsubscribe from Smartr’s emails, you may not receive important information about your account.

Smartr is committed to ensuring that we respect anti-spam legislation, specifically the Canadian law informally known as Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (“CASL”, S.C. 2010, c. 23). If you believe you have received emails from us in violation of this law, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy.

Access to and Deletion of Personal Information
If you wish to inquire about and access what Personal Information Smartr holds about you, or if you wish to delete any Personal Information held about you from our databases, please contact us using the information further up in this Policy. Please note that deletion of your Personal Information may make it impossible for you to use the Website or the Services.

Tracking Technology (“Cookies”)
Smartr uses tracking technology (“cookies”) on the Website and by using the Website or Services you agree to their use. Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive when you visit a website, in order to track use of the site and to improve the user experience by storing certain data on your computer. The Website and Services uses “session cookies,” which improve your user experience by storing certain information from your current visit on your computer.

Specifically, we may use cookies for the following functions:

• to keep track of preferences you specify while you are using our Services;
• to provide general internal and user analytics;
• to conduct research to improve the content of the Website and Services;
• to assist in identifying possible fraudulent activities.

Your browser can be set to refuse cookies or delete them after they have been stored. Please refer to your browser’s help section for instructions. Please note that deleting these cookies may reduce your user experience on the Website by requiring you to re-enter certain information, including information required to use the Services and make purchases. Furthermore, as we use authentication cookies, deleting those cookies may prevent certain functions, including the purchase process, from working at all. Smartr shall not be held responsible for any function that may not operate after you delete cookies, or any losses or damages (pecuniary or otherwise) arising from those functions not operating, or having reduced functionality.

Risks Associated with the Internet
Despite Smartr’s best efforts to ensure that third parties will not access or obtain your Personal Information through your use of the Website or Services, complete confidentiality and security cannot currently be guaranteed on the Internet. Communication via the Internet is subject to interception, loss, or alteration. You acknowledge and agree that Smartr cannot be held responsible for damages resulting from the transmission of confidential information or Personal Information over the Internet and that such communications are at your own risk.

Limitation of Liability
Smartr, and/or its respective officers, directors, shareholders, owners, officials, partners, partnerships, principals, employees, affiliates and other related entities, servants, agents, representatives, successors and assigns, will not be held liable for any losses or damages (pecuniary or otherwise) resulting from the misuse of any information collected by any third party, or any misuse of any information collected through the Website or Services not in violation of the Policy.

Compliance with Privacy Laws
This Policy and Smartr’s practices in general are designed to be in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”, S.C. 2000, c. 5). If you have any questions regarding this compliance, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy.

© 9292-7987 Québec Inc. doing business as Smartr Media™

BACK TO SITE